facebook tracking
Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Recruitment Privacy Notice

As part of the recruitment process, we will collect and process personal data about you. Fred Perry Limited  is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Fred Perry is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

1. What information does Fred Perry collect?

Fred Perry collects a range of information about you including:

For further details please see Appendix 1

Fred Perry collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.  

Fred Perry will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from employment background check providers. Further, Fred Perry will collect data from social platforms and public third-party sources, such as Facebook and LinkedIn. This is referred to as “Sourcing” and can be manually performed by our employees or automatically using hiring and recruitment tools.

In some cases, existing employees can make recommendations about potential applicants. Such employees will add personal data about such potential applicants. In the cases where this occurs, the potential applicant is considered an applicant in the context of this Privacy Policy and will be informed about the processing.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application profile on the Team Tailor website, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).   

2. Why does Fred Perry process personal data?

Fred Perry needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Fred Perry needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Fred Perry has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Fred Perry to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Fred Perry may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where Fred Perry relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not. 

If disclosed, Fred Perry will process health information if reasonable adjustments are needed to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.  

Where Fred Perry processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.  

If your application is unsuccessful, Fred Perry will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Fred Perry will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose, and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.  

3. Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

4. Transfer of personal data to third party

We will not sell your personal data to third parties and will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment  . If you are successful, Fred Perry will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Further, we may transfer your personal data to;

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties that we have confidence in. We carefully choose partners to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance to current privacy legislation. We cooperate with the following categories of processors of personal data; Teamtailor, our recruitment and hiring service provider, server and hosting companies, e-mail reference companies, video processing companies, information-sourcing companies, analytical service companies.

5. How does Fred Perry protect data?

Fred Perry takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Please refer to the Data Protection and Privacy Policy, as well as the Employee Data Privacy Notice   for further information.

6. For how long does Fred Perry keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Fred Perry will hold your data on file for a period of 6 months (or 12 months if you have applied online), after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. If you have applied online, you will be asked on an annual basis if you would like us to hold your data online for a further 12 month period.  

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in the Employee Data Privacy Notice.

7. Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you would like to make a subject access request, please refer to the table below for guidance as to the applicable reporting requirements.

If you believe that Fred Perry has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Fred Perry during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Fred Perry may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

9. Cookies

When you use the application tracking system, information about the usage may be stored as cookies. Cookies are passive text files that are stored in the internet browser on your device, such as computer, mobile phone or tablet. We use cookies to improve your user experience and to gather information about our users. This is done to secure, maintain and improve the service offering. The information that is collected through the cookies can in some instances be personal data and is, in such instances, regulated by our Cookie Policy.

You may disable the use of cookies at any time by changing the local settings on your device. But disabling cookies may affect your user experience.

Contact

For questions, further information about our handling of personal data or for contact with us in other matters, please use the below stated contact details; Fred Perry Ltd careers@fredperry.com    

APPENDIX 1

We have identified several purposes for collecting and processing your personal data. These are set out below together with the legal basis we rely on in each case:

 

Purpose for Processing

The Lawful Basis We Rely On

(1) Recruitment and selection: considering your suitability to work for us in the role you have applied for, comparing you to other candidates and making recruitment decisions

 

 

This processing is necessary for the compliance with legal obligations to which Fred Perry is subject including the requirement to ensure we do not unlawfully discriminate in our recruitment decision.

 

Some processing is necessary for takings steps at your request to enter into a contract with you. Where you have applied to work for us, we need to use your personal data to ensure that are suitable for the role you have applied for and to make an offer of employment to you where appropriate.

Additional processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

 

Fred Perry has a legitimate interest in fully assessing applicants to ensure that only suitable and appropriate candidates are selected, to compare candidates and make a fair decision on the most appropriate candidate for the position.

 

Fred Perry aims to recruit the best person for each vacancy through fair, systematic, effective recruitment and selection procedures. This will contribute towards the company continuing to meet its business objectives, maintain its reputation and attract high caliber employees.

 

 

(2) Pre-employment verification and screening: appropriate pre-employment screening including, where relevant and appropriate, identity check, right to work verification, reference check, credit check, financial sanction check, criminal record checks (if and to the extent permitted by applicable laws), relevant employment history, relevant regulatory status and relevant professional and educational qualifications.

 

This processing is necessary for the compliance with legal obligations to which the Company is subject including establishment of the right to work in the country in which you are employed

 

For specific roles which involve the driving or operation of any vehicle including MHE such as a fork lift truck, Large Goods Vehicle or any other company vehicle Fred Perry will process whether you have a valid UK driving licence and all live endorsements on that licence for the purposes of ensuring that Fred Perry is adhering to all required legislation.

 

Screening which is not legally required is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Fred Perry.

Fred Perry has a legitimate interest in ensuring that candidates for employment or engagement do not pose an unacceptable risk to the business or its customers and considers the verification carried out necessary to prevent crime and other unlawful acts and to protect the business and customers from fraud, dishonesty or incompetence.

 

(3) Offers of employment and induction: making job offers, providing contracts of employment or engagement and preparing to commence your employment or engagement where you accept an offer from us.

 

This processing is necessary for the compliance with legal obligations to which Fred Perry is subject including the requirement to issue written or terms of employment and the requirement not to unlawfully discriminate in the terms of any offer to you.

 

Additional processing is necessary to take steps to enter into the contract between you and the Company and to perform that contract because we will need information to make an appropriate offer to you and administer your employment contract if you join us.

The remainder of the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Fred Perry.

 

Fred Perry has a legitimate interest in ensuring the effective engagement of staff

on appropriate terms and conditions of employment and that there is a smooth transition into employment for successful candidates and that information supplied in the recruitment process which is relevant to ongoing employment is maintained. This will contribute towards Fred Perry continuing to meet its business objectives, maintain its reputation and attract high caliber employees.

 

(4) Future job opportunities: to contact you if you are not successful in your initial application should another potentially suitable vacancy arise during the six months following completion of the recruitment process for the role you originally applied for.

 

 

 

 

This processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

 

Fred Perry has a legitimate interest in maintaining an appropriate pool of talent who have shown an interest in working for the Company and who are potentially suitable candidates for employment. This will potentially benefit both initially unsuccessful candidates and the Company. It will contribute towards the Company continuing to meet its business objectives, maintain its reputation and attract high caliber employees.

 

(5) Recruitment feedback and complaints: to deal with any query, challenge or request for feedback received in relation to our recruitment decisions.

 

This processing is necessary for the compliance with legal obligations to which the Company is subject including ensuring that it is able to demonstrate its compliance with data protection laws and anti­discrimination laws.

 

Beyond legal compliance, processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

Fred Perry has a legitimate interest in being able to provide feedback to candidates and to be able to defend any challenge or claim made in connection with our recruitment decision. This will assist the Company to avoid the risk of financial exposure or costs incurred through challenges to recruitment decisions and to maintain its reputation.

 

 

Already working at Fred Perry Ltd?

Let’s recruit together and find your next colleague.

email
@fredperry.com
Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor